Breaking News

Privacy Policy

1. Privacy Policy
1.1 Welcome to the Marine Online platform (“Platform”). Your Personal Data (as defined in clause 1.2 below) is valuable and important to us. Marine Online (Singapore) Pte. Ltd (“MOLSG”, “we”, or “our”) manages and protects the Personal Data you provided to us in accordance to the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act (No. 26 of 2012) (“the Act”). This Privacy Policy may be changed from time to time to comply with the Act or data privacy legislations that have extraterritorial effect.

1.2 In this Privacy Policy, “Personal Data” refers to any data about an individual who can be identified (a) from that data; or (b) from that data and other information to which the organisation has or is likely to have access, including data in our records as may be updated from time to time. Under the Act, business contact information such as full name, business address, and business telephone numbers are not considered Personal Data if it is strictly used for business-to-business (“B2B”) transactions.

1.3 When required by law, we will obtain your consent to collect and use your Personal Data. Otherwise, we rely on other legal means, such as a) legitimate interest or b) performance of contract; c) deemed consent to collect and use your Personal Data.

1.4 If you are a resident in the European Union (“EU”) or Switzerland, you may have certain rights under the General Data Protection Regulations (“GDPR”) in relation to the Personal Data. These are listed in paragraph 5.

2. Collection of Personal Data
2.1 We may collect the following information from you:-

(a) your personal particulars, such as name, identity or passport number, date of birth, country of origin, country of residence, citizenship, nationality, race or ethnicity;

(b) your contact information, such as address, phone number, and e-mail address;

(c) your social media profiles, such as Facebook, WeChat, and LinkedIn profiles;

(d) your financial information, such as your bank account number, and credit card details;

(e) your educational and professional qualifications, such as your highest education level, academic transcripts, and certifications.

2.2 Generally, we collect your Personal Data in the following circumstances:-

(a) when you use our services, or interact with us, whether on our Platform or otherwise;

(b) when you enter into agreements with us;

(c) responding to our marketing or promotion campaigns;

(d) when we receive your Personal Data from business partners and third parties;

(e) when you submit your Personal Data to us for crewing purposes;

(f) when you submit job applications to us;

(g) when you provide us your Personal Data to us, such when you create an account with us, enquiring about our Platform our services, or interacting with our staff or agents;

(h) any other business related situations wherein your Personal Data is provided to us.

3. Use of Personal Data
3.1 We use the Personal Data you provide for a range of activities, including but not limited to the below:-

(a) verifying your identity;

(b) conduct “Know Your Customer” checks;

(c) provide services to you, whether on our Platform or otherwise;

(d) perform our contractual obligations;

(e) facilitate business transactions;

(f) provide Platform and service related updates and information;

(g) communicating with you, such as requesting for feedback, and responding to your queries, complaints, feedback, suggestions and requests;

(h) conduct marketing and promotional activities, including direct marketing and lead generation activities;

(i) to display personalised advertisements to you;

(j) providing media announcements and responses;

(k) analyse the use of our Platform and services;

(l) managing applications for our programmes, networks and alliances;

(m) design, review and improve the quality of our Platform and services;

(n) conduct background checks;

(o) process job applications, recruitments, referrals;

(p) conducting interviews and assessing your suitability ;

(q) process employment passes with the relevant government agencies;

(r) process visa applications with the relevant government agencies;

(s) process your payroll and leave applications;

(t) managing our administrative and business operations and complying with internal policies and procedures;

(u) comply with legal obligations and regulatory requirements;

(v) matching any Personal Data held which relates to you for any of the purposes listed herein;

(w) complying with any applicable rules, laws and regulations, codes of practice or guidelines or to assist in law enforcement; and

(x) any other purposes relating to the aforesaid.

3.2 We may also collect and use Personal Data to comply with Safe Management Measures and enable contact tracing.

4. Disclosure of Personal Data
4.1 We take reasonable steps to protect your Personal Data against unauthorised disclosure of personal data. Subject to the provisions of any applicable law, your Personal Data may be provided, for the applicable purposes listed above, to the following entities or parties, whether they are located in Singapore or overseas:

(a) MOLSG related corporations;

(b) companies providing services relating to the operations within MOLSG;

(c) agents, contractors or third party service providers who provide operational services to MOLSG, such as courier services, telecommunications, information technology, payment, processing, training, market research, customer support investigation services or other services to MOLSG;

(d) vendors or other third party service providers in connection with products and services offered by MOLSG credit reporting agencies, including Credit Bureau (Singapore), or in the event of default or disputes, any debt collection agencies or dispute resolution centres;

(e) your banks, credit card companies and their respective service providers;

(f) third party referrers;

(g) our co-brand and other business partners;

(h) external business in relation to corporate promotional events;

(i) our professional advisers such as our auditors and lawyers;

(j) relevant government regulators or authority or law enforcement agency to comply with any laws, rules and regulations or schemes imposed by any governmental authority such as the Monetary Authority of Singapore, the Ministry of Manpower, and the Ministry of Health; and

(k) any other party to whom you authorise us to disclose your Personal Data to.

5. Use of Cookies
(a) Cookies are small text files placed in the ‘Cookies’ folder on your computing or other electronic devices which allow us to remember you.

(b) When you interact with us on our Platform, we automatically receive and record information on our server logs from your browser. We may deploy cookies in order for our server to recognise a return visitor as a unique user including, without limitation, monitoring information relating to how a visitor arrives at the website, what kind of browser a visitor is on, what operating system a visitor is using, a visitor’s IP address, and a visitor’s click stream information and time stamp (for example, which pages they have viewed, the time the pages were accessed and the time spent per web page).

(c) The cookies placed by our server are readable only by us, and cookies cannot access, read or modify any other data on an electronic device. All web-browsers offer the option to refuse any cookie, and if you refuse our cookie then we do not gather any information on that visitor.

(d) Should you wish to disable the cookies associated with these technologies, you may do so by changing the setting on your browser. However, you may not be able to enter certain part(s) of our website.

6. Data Security
(a) We take reasonable efforts to protect Personal Data in our possession or our control by making reasonable security arrangements to prevent unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or similar risks. However, we cannot completely guarantee the security of any Personal Data we may have collected from or about you, or that for example no harmful code will enter our website (for example viruses, bugs, trojan horses, spyware or adware). You should be aware of the risks associated with using websites.

(b) While we strive to protect your Personal Data, we cannot ensure the security of the information you transmit to us via the Internet, and we urge you to take every precaution to protect your Personal Data when you are on the Internet. We recommend that you change your passwords often, use a combination of letters and numbers, and ensure that you use a secure browser.

(c) If applicable, you must keep your username and password secure and confidential and shall not disclose or permit it to be disclosed to any unauthorized person, and to inform us as soon as reasonably practicable if you know or suspect that someone else knows your username and password or believe the confidentiality of your username and password has been lost, stolen or compromised in any way or that actual or possible unauthorized transactions have taken place. We are not liable for any damages resulting from any security breaches, on unauthorized and/or fraudulent use of your username and password.

7. Anti-Spam
7.1 If you receive spam messages and want to report it to us, please forward the message you have received to customercare@marineonline.com.

8. Third-Party Sites
8.1 Our Platform may contain links to other websites operated by third parties. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of websites operated by third parties that are linked to our Platform. We encourage you to learn about the privacy policies of such third party websites. Some of these third party websites may be co-branded with our logo or trademark, even though they are not operated or maintained by us. Once you have left our Platform, you should check the applicable privacy policy of the third party website to determine how they will handle any information they collect from you.

8.2 In certain circumstances when you are using the functions or services of the Marine Online mobile application, we may use the Software Development Kit (hereinafter referred to as “SDK”) provided by third-party service providers to provide our services to you and your personal information may be collected by these third-party service providers. The SDK we use includes the following:

(a) (1) JPush SDK. In order to deliver push notification to you in time, we used the Jiguang Push SDK, which needs to obtain the unique identification information of your mobile terminal (IMEI number), mobile phone model, system type, system version, network type, SIM card operator information, and device App list, MAC address, International Mobile Subscriber Identity (IMSI), running programs, and User authorises App push notifications.

(b) (2) Sentry Error Log Monitoring SDK. In order for us to capture the program problems that occur when you are using our App and to fix these problems timely to ensure your normal usage, the SDK needs to obtain your mobile terminal model, system type, system version, network type, SIM card operator information, device App list, MAC address, International Mobile Subscriber Identity (IMSI), and reporting error information.

9. Contacting Us – Feedback, Withdrawal of Consent, Access and Correction of your Personal Data
9.1 If you:

(a) have any questions or feedback relating to your Personal Data or our Privacy Policy;

(b) would like to withdraw your consent to any use of your Personal Data as set out in this Privacy Policy; or

(c) iii. would like to obtain access and make corrections to your Personal Data records, please contact Marine Online (Singapore) Pte. Ltd. as follows:

Email: customercare@marineonline.com
Call: +65 6571 5888 (Customer Service Hotline)
Write in:
Data Protection Officer
164 Kallang Way, Level 8
Solaris @ Kallang 164, Singapore 349248

(d) Please note that if your Personal Data has been provided to us by a third party, you should contact that third party to make such queries, complaints, and access and correction requests to MOLSG on your behalf.

(e) You may refuse to give, or may withdraw your consent for us to collect, use or disclose your Personal Data and/or your insured persons’ Personal Data by giving us reasonable notice so long as there are no legal or contractual restrictions preventing you from doing so. For example, you may withdraw your consent for your Personal Data being used for marketing purposes, if this withdrawal will not affect our ability to provide you with the products and services that you asked for or have with us.

(f) However, if you withdraw your consent for us to use your Personal Data for any purposes which we regard as necessary to provide you products and services supplied by or through us, such as for example, matters relating to the servicing and administration of your registration with MOLSG, this may affect our ability to provide you with such products and services, including preventing us from keeping maintaining in force your personal data or properly assessing any issues/matters pertaining to the operation within Marine Online. Withdrawing such consent may also result in the termination of all your policies and contractual relationships with us. There may be other consequences of your withdrawal which MOLSG may in our sole discretion advise you of. In the event of any withdrawal of your consents in relation to your Personal Data, MOLSG legal rights and remedies are expressly reserved.

10. Governing Law
10.1 Privacy Statement and your use of this website shall be governed in all respects by the laws of Singapore.

Important notice: Please take note that we are the co-operator of the “Marine Online” App and “Crewing Online” App. Businesses, products, and services of these two platforms are interconnected, interactive and functionally support each other. For you to better obtain and enjoy our products and services you hereby agree and authorize “Crewing Online” to synchronize your personal information and data from “Crewing Online” to “Marine Online”.